Education briefs
Publication Salisbury Post
Date March 11, 2005
Section(s) Area
Page 0
Byline
Brief Leadership meeting

Tyler Wooten of Salisbury has been selected to participate in the National Student Leadership Conference, a leadership development program for outstanding high school students.

Wooten is one of approximately 8,000 gifted high sch

Leadership meeting

Tyler Wooten of Salisbury has been selected to participate in the National Student Leadership Conference, a leadership development program for outstanding high school students.

Wooten is one of approximately 8,000 gifted high school students from across the U.S. and from 45 other countries to participate in the program this year. They will attend workshops and classes to study distinctions of leadership and hear speakers from a variety of leadership positions in government, financial and medical areas.

The program seeks to help the students develop their abilities to think on their feet, engage in critical analysis and to communicate effectively.

Pfeiffer dean's list

The following Rowan County students have been named to dean's list for the spring and/or fall at Pfeiffer University for earning an average grade-point average of 3.5 or better:

China Grove: Andrea Beaver, Lani Beaver, Melissa Coe, Karie Earnhardt, Wendy Fontenot and Cassondra Stirewalt.

Gold Hill: Beverly Basinger, Mary Burris, Jessica Hammill, Benjamin Holyoak, Scotty Seals and Melissa Smith.

Granite Quarry: Noah Melton.

Rockwell: Lisa Barringer, Chad Holshouser, Macheal Humes, Natacha Lewis, Mary Misenheimer and Barney Poole.

Salisbury: Carol Allen, Billie Conte, Celsa DeJesus, William Goins, Rebecca Gregory, Donna Hogue, Holly Lackey, Keith Lee, Melody Mattingly, Katie Miller, Kevin Miller, Russell Perry, Joshua Pinyan, Pamela Rutherford, Carol Triplett, Tiffany Wagner, Michelle Weaver and Scott Wilson.

Who's Who teacher

Alison J. Camponi, assistant principal at North Rowan High School, will again be included in this year's edition of Who's Who Among America's Teachers scheduled for publication in September.

Camponi was nominated for inclusion in the annual publication by a former student.

Rockwell Roadrunners

Rockwell Elementary School recently recognized the following students as February Roadrunners for exhibiting the character trait of determination:

Kindergarten: Tomas Luna, Katie Barnes, Emery McCall, John Owens, TJ Kesler, Merenda Edmonds, Allissa Vanhoy, Kevin Edwards, Chase Rogers and Lisa Mirisola.

First grade: Ike Freeman, Caitlyn O'Neal, Eric Davis, Tori Valley, Amber Stiller, Gray Nichols, Mason Basinger, Tiffany Hinds, Adrianna Ewart, Jordan Smith, Tiffany Nouansavanh, Christian Stoner, Jon-Micheal Davis and Natalie Phelps.

Second grade: Alex Pennington, Alex Rogers, Timothy Besmer, Jessica Perry, Alexis Lambert, Brandon Corterreal, Michaela Greene, Lara Drew, Kato Crump, Kayla Poole and Sam Yost.

Third grade: Hurst Fowler, Elizabeth Martin, Dallas Long, Danielle Smith, Jacob Benge, Lacie Beaver, Carley Beth Wilhite and Kirk Kovack.

Fourth grade: Kayla Davis, Josh Delaney, Samantha Patrick and Brittany Watts.

Fifth grade: Jacob Wagner, Kayla Misenheimer, Alex Bost, Bradley Gardner, Lindsay Pennington, Christian Reaves, Hunter Farmer, Sky Cook, Tori Roseman, Kyle Venrick and Matthew Lowry.

History essay winners

Ruth Thompson and Christopher Smith Badgio were the winners of a recent American history essay contest.

The contest was sponsored by the Elizabeth Maxwell Steele Chapter of Daughters of the American Revolution on the essay topic "Along the Trail with Lewis and Clark and the Corps of Discovery."

Both winners received medals and certificates.

Thompson, an eighth-grade student at North Rowan Middle School, is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. mark Thompson of Salisbury.

Badgio, a fifth-grade student at Overton Elementary School, is the son of Mr. and Mrs. John Badgio of Salisbury.

Joyner scholarship

Tristan Rankin has been awarded a $2,500 scholarship from the Tom Joyner Foundation.

Rankin, a graduate of North Rowan High School, is a sophomore mathematics major at St. Paul's College in Lawrenceville, Va. He is the son of Jeanette Rankin and Jerry W. Kerns.

Joyner recognizes and supports a historically black college or university each month and recognizes students from the featured school on the Tom Joyner Morning Show.

Faith recognition

Faith Elementary School recently recognized students as Good Citizens and for doing Good Deeds in February.

Good citizens are Taylor Teague, Grant Doby, Caleb Farmer, Weixuan Jia, Camrey Pauley, Emma Hudson, Cameron Jordan, Alexander Love, Trevor Scully, Chase Lyerly, Heaven Parridgen, Natalie Kluttz, Shelby Adams, Alyssa Hendrix, Cody Robinson, Ronnie Pickeral, Mahayla Ashley, Cameron Peeler, Nicole Cheek, Hayden Godair, Derrick Lawson and Priscilla Helms.

Good deeders are Kaylah Lindsay, Emane Melvin, Pearce Wilhelm, Nicky McDaniel, Patrick Burrage, Elaine Lundy, Jeremy Carter, Boyd McCall, Maddie McDaniel, Allison Stirewalt, Philip Bontumasi, Jose' Garcia, Christian Houpe, Arianna Ivanov, Sarah Dover, Rebecca Cox, Tyesha Phillips, Maleah Gainey, Taylor Kluttz, Andrew Banks, Amber Holderfield and Briana Owens.

Poster, essay contest

Winners have been announced in the Rowan Soil and Water Conservation District's annual poster and essay contests.

This year's competition, themed "The Living Soil," drew more than 30 entries from three schools. Prizes were awarded to the first-, second- and third-place winners in each grade. First-place winners advance to the area competition against winners from 10 other Soil & amp; Water Districts for a chance to advance to the State contest.

Poster contest winners are:

Third grade: Tyler O'Brien, first place; Ezra Sheffield, second place; and Grayson Haff, third place. All are Bostian Elementary students.

Fourth grade: Elizabeth Eagle, first place, and Katlyn Smith, second place. Both are Hanford Dole Elementary students.

Sixth grade: Nicole Motley, first place; Tiffany Anderson, second place, and Miranda Coe, third place. All are Corriher Lipe Middle students.

The poster contest was open to all third- through sixth-grade students in Rowan County. Judging was on conservation message, visual effectiveness, universal appeal and creativity.

This year's winner for the sixth grade essay contest is Nicole Motley from Corriher-Lipe Middle School.

The essay contest is open to all fifth and sixth grade students in Rowan County. Students prepare a 300-500 word essay based on the current year's theme and are judged based on content, writing style and organization.

Essay contest winner

Justin Thompson, a sixth-grade student at Knox Middle School, was the winner of a recent Food Lion writing contest.

Thompson won for his essay on "What Black History Means to Me" which he read at Food Lion's Black History Luncheon Feb. 21. He also read his essay to the Knox student body on Feb. 25 and was presented a $100 Food Lion gift card.

Students receiving honorable mention in the contest included Kapreece Smith, Latikgwa Williams, Kornell Cook, Mary Margaret Mills, Adolfo Olvera, Rashawn Joshua, Emma Post and Ashley Hower.

Food Lion will sponsor an ice cream sundae party this month for Knox's sixth-graders.

Bike safety contest

Fourth-graders at Morgan Elementary School participated in a bicycle safety poster contest sponsored by the Pilot Club of Salisbury March 4.

The contest was in conjunction with "Brain Awareness Week," the second week in March.

Club members Nancy Carol Zimmerman, projects coordinator, and Bette Barber, assistant coordinator, presented grand champion awards of girl's bicycles to Nadia Rutter and Allie Brindle and a boy's bicycle to Jamie Fraley.

Other winners were Justin Burroughs and Cristal Samano, first place; Emily Foust, Joe Cranford and Kristen Honeycutt, second place; and Alex Miller, Nkaujnhag Yang and Courtney Fergusson, third place.

Certificates and gift certificates were presented to all the students who participated.

Sarah Byerly, club president, also participated in the ceremony.

Since 1991, the service focus of Pilot International has been helping people affected by brain related disorders. The Salisbury club has participated each year with a brain-related project.

GQ star students

Granite Quarry Elementary School recently recognized the following students as Star Students for February for showing cooperation:

Kindergarten: Dylon Thompson, Haley Simmons, Uzziel Perez, Alex Bautista, John Bloom, Nelly Diaz, Jacobline Doe, Dylan Wetter, Hunter Hinson, Tiffany Morales, Dalton Pratt and Amarriya Harris.

First grade: Ka'Mishia Baker, Derek Carter, Cornelius Butler, Shodeah Kelly, Ryann Wright, Nicholas Michael, Logan Newman, Bianca McGee, Connor Hough, Devonte Springs, Imanti Johnson and Skylar Miller.

Second grade: Holly Stirewalt, Semir Salcinovic, Anna Carla Betancourt, Jared Rhoden, Haley Bowler, Austin Owens, Whitney Mitchell, Jack Weisensel, Sharavia Weathers, Courtney Waller and Trevor L'Hommedieu.

Third grade: Sabina Salcinovic, Alexis Steele, Sarah Odrosky, Christopher Collum, Dock Corpening, Barbie West, Kevin Choi, Samantha Thomas, Briunna Carter and J.T. Black.

Fourth grade: Jessica Wall, Jonathan Rankin, Jordan Jackson, Jessica Parkerson, Valerie Miller, James Givens, Katelyn McNabb and Sarah Wallace.

Fifth grade: Silvana Abad, Quamaine Patterson, Keyana White, Avery Pless, Chelsey Brown, Nathan McMasters, Joseph Patterson, Megan Freeze, Berenice De La Sancha, Ryan Hash and Wilbert Butler.

Enochville citizen

Enochville Elementary School recently recognized the following students as Wise Owls for February for consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior:

Kindergarten: Sabrina Broadway, Braxton Atwell, Skylar Cook, Devin Lyles, Willis Hobbs, Cheyenne Matteson, Austin Hyde and Madison Miller.

First grade: Hailie Coleman, Cristal Gonzalez, Josh Hollaway, Gavin Melton, Stephanie Furr, Dale Pittman, Roxanna Ugarte and Kristina Houlbrook.

Second grade: Lauren Livengood, Kevin Mullis, Foster Thurston, Andy Overcash, Taylor Wale, Erik Thomas, Caroline Hubbard, Tyler Thomas, Alec Stewart and Peyton Cook.

Third grade: Nicholas Milem, Chase Barringer, Kelsey Wilson, Marco Cruz, Megan Roefer, Grayson Matteson, Haley Shore and Madison Parish.

Fourth grade: Kaylan Coe, Abel Betancourt, Courtney Richey, Dylan Goodman, Brittany Sweat and Anthony Broadway.

Fifth grade: Tasha Russell, Esteban Velazquez, Danielle Curlee, Andrew Walker, Angel McRorie, Brandon Williams, Loretta Betancourt, Haley Chastain and Cory Zeigler.