Education briefs
Publication Salisbury Post
Date October 30, 2004
Section(s) Area
Page C2
Byline
Brief Ten students awarded RCCC scholarships

Ten local students are among those selected to receive Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Academic Scholarships.

The full-time recipients will receive $1,000, and the part-time students will receive $500.

Those

Ten students awarded RCCC scholarships

Ten local students are among those selected to receive Rowan-Cabarrus Community College Academic Scholarships.

The full-time recipients will receive $1,000, and the part-time students will receive $500.

Those receiving the full-time awards are Linda Allison, China Grove, early childhood education; David Childers, Salisbury, electronics engineering technology; Deborah Ogden, Salisbury, associate degree nursing; and Jane Woodward, Rockwell, associate in arts.

Part-time awards go to Ruth Diehl, Mocksville, Elizabeth Ellenburg, Rockwell, and Michelle Kessler, Salisbury, associate in arts; Diana Moghrabi, Salisbury, office systems technology; Lorraine Nicely, Kannapolis, early childhood education; and Philip "Chris" Wise, Kannapolis, information systems/network administration and support.

North Band places 1st

The North Rowan High School Marching Band won nine first-place awards at two recent marching band contests.

At the East Rowan Food Lion Classic, the band swept the 3A class winning first place in all seven captions as well as receiving a "Superior" rating.

The first-place awards were in Band, Drum Major, Colorguard, Drumline, Music, Marching and General Effect.

The band won first place both in Colorguard and Drumline and received an "Excellent" rating at the Mount Airy High School Marching Contest in Mount Airy.

Keith Howe is band director.

Landis good citizens

Landis Elementary School recently recognized the following students as October Citizens of the Month:

Kindergarten: TaiKwon Cunningham, Karrigan Mushala, Elizabeth Law, Brooklyn Lewis, John Fulton and Summer Bare.

First grade: Gibran Powell, Colby Harrington, Kaseim Black, Ta-Najawia Allen, Katelyn McNeal and Andrew Hawkins.

Second grade: Yulissa Rosales, Logan Reid, Dalton Little, Fermin Gonzalez, Jacquise Neal, James Littlejohn and Amyia Galloway.

Third grade: Matthew Fulwider, Dustin Stewart, Landon Huffman, Kennedy Campbell, Alex Reed and Megan Bost.

Fourth grade: David Ortiz, Brooke Harrington, Isaiah Cornelius, Spencer Matlock and Cameron Isenhour.

Fifth grade: Breanna Torrence, Misty Parrish, Marlen Zurita, Kayla Corriher and Alicia Self.

Canned food drive

South Rowan High School JROTC cadets collected more than 2,000 pounds of canned food items during the recent Make a Difference Day event.

First, cadets delivered paper bags to China Grove and Landis neighborhoods under the direction of Cadet Captain Jeremy Sawyer. The bags were then collected under the direction of Cadet Master Sergeant Brittany Wallace before being delivered to Rowan Helping Ministries under the direction of Cadet Major Christopher Boyd.

Company focal point leaders were Cadet Major Chris Boyd, Alpha Company; Cadet Captain Amanda Williams, Bravo Company; Cadet Captain Jeremy Sawyer, Charlie Company; and Cadet Sergeant Alexx Zebrosky, Delta Company. Cadet Captain Shane Safrit was the over-all commander.

Knollwood citizens

Knollwood Elementary School recently recognized the following students as October Good Citizens:

Kindergarten: Vanessa Acosta, Emma Burdon, Blake Daniels, Michael Hall, MacKenzie Koontz, Rosa Mercado, Steven Miller, Norisbel Salazar, Jesus Sanchez, Cassidy Settlemyer, Tyler Wheeler, Austin Whitaker and Ashlyn Williams.

First grade: Alfredo Alberto, Monte Allison, Wendy Butron, Bryson Collins, Kendra Hicks, Tyquan Jones, Jacob Lenz, Maria Loeza, Jasynda Medina, Kody Morgan, Jade Musselwhite, Fallon Ritchie, Weston Shue and Gavin Whittle.

Second grade: Noah Easley, Frankie Goodnight, Maritza, Hernandez, Deasha Jones, Silvestre Lopez, Briana Morrison, Elbert Moulton, Meagan Rogers, Kameko Schultz, Luke Seropian, Jonathan Stockwell and Hailey Weatherford.

Third grade: Jana Bradshaw, Jake Martin, Hunter McIntyre, Lyndsey Moore, Salbador Nava, Amanda Pruett, Haley Puckett, Bailey Ridenhour, Mark Rothermund and Benjamin Williams.

Fourth grade: Halence Benfield, Steven Biggs, Justin Boone, Guadalupe Hernandez, Kelsey Jose, Kenzie LaFevers, Jared Peninger and Janssen White.

Fifth grade: Ben Burdon, Jennifer Gaskey, Katie Hubert, Ivan Jimenez, Aaron Kesler, Shyanne LaRose, Summer McIntyre, Seth Mills, Adolfo Reyes and Brenda Sanchez.

Granite Quarry Stars

Granite Quarry Elementary School recently recognized the following students as September Star Students for exhibiting responsibility:

Kindergarten: Ashlyn Garcia, Spencer Coughenour, Sydney Taylor, Shyham Brockington, John Bloom, Khianna Stringer, Zuri Garduno, Kayla Evans, Austin Morales, Tiffany Morales, Madison Wright and Albert Watson.

First grade: Christina Strobel, Katelyn Holloway, Bryce Ballard, Braden Hubler, Andrew Johnson, Dianne Dillard, Logan Newman, Alex Brewer, Courtney Hughes, Tre' Burch, Kaitlyn Burgess, Rachel Marlowe and Corrina McGee.

Second grade: Jessica Poole, Marshall Shank, Josseline Gonzalez, Tyler Scruggs, Andra Cowan, Ashley Cartner, Carlos Leites, Sam Cornacchoine, Kristen Parker and Colton Opel.

Third grade: Sunnie McClellan, Lee Fritz, Tylor Morris, James Bowers, Hunter Amos, Keiocha Jones, Kayci Caldwell, David Pryor, Micky Smitley and Jeralexia Mitchell.

Fourth grade: Anna-Leigh Shuping, Tyler L'Hommedieu, Kassi Brewer, Jerome Clinding, K.J. Pressley, Robin Foil, Shareef Bell and Amber Morales.

Fifth grade: Ivey Stirewalt, Nick Cornacchione, Katie Caldwell, Nathan McMasters, Chase Meares, Kayela Wilson, Ana Vences, Harlee Delker, Madison Goodman, Ashley Miller, Anthony Kight and Ezabella Lear.

More Granite Quarry Stars

Granite Quarry Elementary School recently recognized the following students as Star Students for October for exhibiting self discipline:

Kindergarten: DeAndre Rankin, Alicia Kincaid, Hayley Boltz, Sammy Suggs, Carlton Jackson, Caitlinn Gagliardo, Brandon Kiever, Sierra Steckler, Kayla Gillespie, Jayleen Thorne, Lanora Jackson and Dakota Cranfield.

First grade: Devynne Brown, Jasmine Thorne, Valentin DelaSancha, Brianna Davis, Khalid Attia, Mikayla Gandy, Bryan Weisberg, Madison Peralta, Tayha Black, Lorenza Smicker, Skylar Miller and Bailey Williams.

Second grade: Jacob Huges, Kelli Fisher, Jared Rhoden, Taylor Rogers, Cynthia Pleitez, Devon Morgan, Samantha Morales, Trevon Davis, Ronald Robinson and Tristen Garrett.

Third grade: Alexis Steele, Bailey Mesimer, Jalesia McNeely, Darin Basso, T-Vadid Graham, Shalaya Tulloch, Kevin Choi, Luis Diaz, Jeremy Rothenberg and Alexus Ford.

Fourth grade: Rawan Attia, Mackienze Washington, Chad Maness, Haven Griggs, Holly Jackson, Elli Marmoutas, Shannon Wright and Wayne Reavis.

Fifth grade: Casey Padgett, Nicole Mills, Lyric Garrett, Austin Collum, Nora Hill, Hunter McClintock, Tyler Davis, Angelica Heredia, Amanda Boehm and Nick Weathers.